Marketing Managers pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $222,500 or more. The middle half of marketing managers in Lansing earn between $95,700 and $168,970.
- $74K10th
- $96K25th
- $127KMedian
- $169K75th
- $222K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $139,140 | $11,595 | $66.89 |
| Median | $126,890 | $10,574 | $61.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,700 | $7,975 | $46.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $168,970 | $14,081 | $81.24 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Marketing Managers pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Marketing managers in Lansing earn 8% less than the Michigan average ($150,850) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($177,770). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $166,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $139,140 | $126,890 | $74,180 | $222,500 | 270 |
| Michigan | $150,850 | $138,510 | $80,260 | $222,910 | 6,620 |
| United States | $177,770 | $166,790 | $90,260 | $293,610 | 395,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Marketing Managers salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $139,140, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $99,368 a year, or $8,281 a month and $3,822 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for marketing managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $139,140 buys what about $146,477 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Marketing Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 8th of 12 Michigan metro areas for this job; Niles pays the most ($170,880).
- Niles$170,880
- Detroit$158,550
- Ann Arbor$154,580
- Jackson$154,530
- Battle Creek$145,790
- Traverse City$145,340
- Saginaw$143,500
- Lansing$139,140
- Kalamazoo$136,350
- Grand Rapids$135,520
Highest-paying cities for marketing managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($255,360).
- San Jose, CA$255,360
- San Francisco, CA$235,920
- Boston, MA$216,770
- Boulder, CO$210,910
- New York, NY$207,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Marketing Managers salary in Lansing: questions
How much do marketing managers make an hour in Lansing?
$66.89 an hour on average, and $61.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level marketing managers salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the marketing managers take-home pay in Lansing?
About $99,368 a year ($8,281 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,140. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do marketing managers earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($177,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2021; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.48, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.48).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.