Marketing Managers pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $198,670 or more. The middle half of marketing managers in Lafayette earn between $99,500 and $160,670.
- $72K10th
- $100K25th
- $117KMedian
- $161K75th
- $199K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $131,990 | $10,999 | $63.46 |
| Median | $117,150 | $9,762 | $56.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,500 | $8,292 | $47.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $160,670 | $13,389 | $77.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Marketing Managers pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Marketing managers in Lafayette earn 12% less than the Indiana average ($150,830) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($177,770). At the median the gap is -30% against the U.S. median of $166,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $131,990 | $117,150 | $71,710 | $198,670 | 80 |
| Indiana | $150,830 | $136,260 | $82,380 | $233,460 | 3,350 |
| United States | $177,770 | $166,790 | $90,260 | $293,610 | 395,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Marketing Managers salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $131,990, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $95,875 a year, or $7,990 a month and $3,687 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for marketing managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $131,990 buys what about $141,272 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Marketing Managers salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 7th of 9 Indiana metro areas for this job; Fort Wayne pays the most ($173,800).
- Fort Wayne$173,800
- Columbus$153,640
- Indianapolis$153,190
- Elkhart$150,310
- Bloomington$147,160
- Evansville$142,850
- Lafayette$131,990
- South Bend$131,440
- Muncie$126,970
Highest-paying cities for marketing managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($255,360).
- San Jose, CA$255,360
- San Francisco, CA$235,920
- Boston, MA$216,770
- Boulder, CO$210,910
- New York, NY$207,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Marketing Managers salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do marketing managers make an hour in Lafayette?
$63.46 an hour on average, and $56.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level marketing managers salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the marketing managers take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $95,875 a year ($7,990 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $131,990. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do marketing managers earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($177,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2021; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.32, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.32).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.