Management Analysts pay range in Burlington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $199,320 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Burlington earn between $90,420 and $147,810.
- $68K10th
- $90K25th
- $118KMedian
- $148K75th
- $199K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $121,930 | $10,161 | $58.62 |
| Median | $118,270 | $9,856 | $56.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $90,420 | $7,535 | $43.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $147,810 | $12,318 | $71.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Burlington vs. Vermont and the U.S.
Management analysts in Burlington earn 7% more than the Vermont average ($113,530) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | $121,930 | $118,270 | $68,310 | $199,320 | 290 |
| Vermont | $113,530 | $107,520 | $67,750 | $157,130 | 730 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Burlington
On the average salary of $121,930, a single filer in Burlington takes home about $88,823 a year, or $7,402 a month and $3,416 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Is Burlington a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Burlington area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $121,930 buys what about $120,784 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Burlington ($60,020). A typical home costs $472,552, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in nearby metro areas
- Glens Falls, NY$96,180
- Albany, NY$91,300
- Manchester, NH$115,280
- Utica, NY$95,000
- Lewiston, ME$92,680
- Portland, ME$86,830
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Burlington: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Burlington?
$58.62 an hour on average, and $56.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Burlington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $90,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Burlington?
About $88,823 a year ($7,402 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $121,930. Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Do management analysts earn more in Burlington than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Burlington-South Burlington, VT (15540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 19.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.