Management Analysts pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $141,470 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Buffalo earn between $71,180 and $109,320.
- $59K10th
- $71K25th
- $85KMedian
- $109K75th
- $141K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,650 | $7,971 | $45.99 |
| Median | $84,710 | $7,059 | $40.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,180 | $5,932 | $34.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $109,320 | $9,110 | $52.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Management analysts in Buffalo earn 26% less than the New York average ($129,700) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $95,650 | $84,710 | $58,720 | $141,470 | 2,690 |
| New York | $129,700 | $112,250 | $64,900 | $209,440 | 69,150 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $95,650, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $71,429 a year, or $5,952 a month and $2,747 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $95,650 buys what about $99,798 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 7th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; Kiryas Joel pays the most ($140,110).
- Kiryas Joel$140,110
- New York$133,590
- Rochester$109,390
- Syracuse$102,390
- Elmira$96,530
- Glens Falls$96,180
- Buffalo$95,650
- Utica$95,000
- Ithaca$94,940
- Kingston$94,580
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Buffalo?
$45.99 an hour on average, and $40.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $71,429 a year ($5,952 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,650. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do management analysts earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.