Management Analysts pay range in Bozeman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $144,020 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Bozeman earn between $106,700 and $123,590.
- $63K10th
- $107K25th
- $115KMedian
- $124K75th
- $144K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,240 | $9,187 | $53.00 |
| Median | $115,130 | $9,594 | $55.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $106,700 | $8,892 | $51.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,590 | $10,299 | $59.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Bozeman vs. Montana and the U.S.
Management analysts in Bozeman earn 17% more than the Montana average ($93,910) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | $110,240 | $115,130 | $63,260 | $144,020 | 300 |
| Montana | $93,910 | $97,470 | $37,300 | $145,660 | 1,590 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Bozeman
On the average salary of $110,240, a single filer in Bozeman takes home about $81,516 a year, or $6,793 a month and $3,135 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Bozeman a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bozeman area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $110,240 buys what about $107,541 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Bozeman ($54,830). A typical home costs $705,739, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Montana cities
Bozeman ranks 1st of 5 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Bozeman$110,240
- Helena$105,580
- Billings$102,050
- Great Falls$92,260
- Missoula$62,860
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Bozeman: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Bozeman?
$53.00 an hour on average, and $55.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Bozeman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $106,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Bozeman?
About $81,516 a year ($6,793 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,240.
Do management analysts earn more in Bozeman than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Bozeman, MT (14580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.