Management Analysts pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,350 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Lansing earn between $63,030 and $103,430.
- $53K10th
- $63K25th
- $81KMedian
- $103K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,920 | $7,410 | $42.75 |
| Median | $80,580 | $6,715 | $38.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,030 | $5,252 | $30.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,430 | $8,619 | $49.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Management analysts in Lansing earn 12% less than the Michigan average ($100,800) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $88,920 | $80,580 | $52,620 | $130,350 | 1,060 |
| Michigan | $100,800 | $93,640 | $56,400 | $156,320 | 13,010 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $88,920, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $67,021 a year, or $5,585 a month and $2,578 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $88,920 buys what about $93,609 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 15th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Bay City pays the most ($119,020).
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Lansing: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Lansing?
$42.75 an hour on average, and $38.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Lansing?
About $67,021 a year ($5,585 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,920. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do management analysts earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.