Management Analysts pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $141,010 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Monroe earn between $64,300 and $88,700.
- $49K10th
- $64K25th
- $74KMedian
- $89K75th
- $141K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,490 | $7,124 | $41.10 |
| Median | $73,620 | $6,135 | $35.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,300 | $5,358 | $30.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $88,700 | $7,392 | $42.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Management analysts in Monroe earn 18% less than the Louisiana average ($103,780) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -28% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $85,490 | $73,620 | $49,320 | $141,010 | 170 |
| Louisiana | $103,780 | $95,540 | $57,590 | $167,980 | 4,760 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $85,490, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $66,794 a year, or $5,566 a month and $2,569 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $85,490 buys what about $102,264 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 10th of 10 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Slidell pays the most ($114,520).
- Slidell$114,520
- Baton Rouge$111,710
- Lake Charles$103,130
- New Orleans$103,110
- Shreveport$102,730
- Hammond$101,880
- Lafayette$100,270
- Alexandria$100,040
- Houma$96,100
- Monroe$85,490
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Monroe: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Monroe?
$41.10 an hour on average, and $35.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Monroe?
About $66,794 a year ($5,566 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,490.
Do management analysts earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.34, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.34).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.