Management Analysts pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $158,600 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Champaign earn between $75,880 and $127,640.
- $57K10th
- $76K25th
- $98KMedian
- $128K75th
- $159K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $108,570 | $9,048 | $52.20 |
| Median | $98,050 | $8,171 | $47.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,880 | $6,323 | $36.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $127,640 | $10,637 | $61.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Management analysts in Champaign earn 5% less than the Illinois average ($114,410) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $108,570 | $98,050 | $57,060 | $158,600 | 320 |
| Illinois | $114,410 | $104,270 | $57,610 | $175,360 | 45,820 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $108,570, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $79,976 a year, or $6,665 a month and $3,076 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $108,570 buys what about $117,115 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 5th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Decatur pays the most ($119,430).
- Decatur$119,430
- Chicago$116,590
- Bloomington$114,760
- Rockford$113,930
- Champaign$108,570
- Peoria$107,620
- Springfield$102,630
- Kankakee$96,910
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Champaign: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Champaign?
$52.20 an hour on average, and $47.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Champaign?
About $79,976 a year ($6,665 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $108,570.
Do management analysts earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.52, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.52).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.