Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay range in Lubbock
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,070 or more. The middle half of maintenance workers, machinery in Lubbock earn between $37,310 and $55,350.
- $33K10th
- $37K25th
- $45KMedian
- $55K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,170 | $4,014 | $23.16 |
| Median | $44,620 | $3,718 | $21.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,310 | $3,109 | $17.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,350 | $4,612 | $26.61 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay in Lubbock vs. Texas and the U.S.
Maintenance workers, machinery in Lubbock earn 23% less than the Texas average ($62,790) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($64,610). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $60,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lubbock | $48,170 | $44,620 | $33,430 | $63,070 | 70 |
| Texas | $62,790 | $59,280 | $38,440 | $90,650 | 8,800 |
| United States | $64,610 | $60,850 | $42,000 | $88,550 | 60,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary after taxes in Lubbock
On the average salary of $48,170, a single filer in Lubbock takes home about $40,885 a year, or $3,407 a month and $1,572 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Lubbock a good place for maintenance workers, machinery? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lubbock area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.3), so the average $48,170 buys what about $52,750 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Lubbock ($42,130). A typical home costs $213,766, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in other Texas cities
Lubbock ranks 18th of 19 Texas metro areas for this job; Beaumont pays the most ($90,520).
- Beaumont$90,520
- Austin$73,150
- College Station$70,170
- Dallas$63,980
- Houston$62,410
- San Antonio$60,010
- Amarillo$58,970
- Killeen$58,900
- Longview$58,400
- Lubbock$48,170
Highest-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery
Louisville, KY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($111,740).
- Louisville, KY$111,740
- Cincinnati, OH$107,910
- Beaumont, TX$90,520
- Kennewick, WA$82,310
- Vallejo, CA$81,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in Lubbock: questions
How much do maintenance workers, machinery make an hour in Lubbock?
$23.16 an hour on average, and $21.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance workers, machinery salary in Lubbock?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance workers, machinery take-home pay in Lubbock?
About $40,885 a year ($3,407 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,170. Texas has no state income tax.
Do maintenance workers, machinery earn more in Lubbock than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($64,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9043; area Lubbock, TX (31180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.