Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,140 or more. The middle half of maintenance workers, machinery in Scranton earn between $45,040 and $70,370.
- $43K10th
- $45K25th
- $54KMedian
- $70K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,560 | $4,713 | $27.19 |
| Median | $53,710 | $4,476 | $25.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,040 | $3,753 | $21.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,370 | $5,864 | $33.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Maintenance workers, machinery in Scranton earn 17% less than the Pennsylvania average ($67,930) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($64,610). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $60,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $56,560 | $53,710 | $43,420 | $72,140 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $67,930 | $61,080 | $45,740 | $98,840 | 1,260 |
| United States | $64,610 | $60,850 | $42,000 | $88,550 | 60,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $56,560, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $45,890 a year, or $3,824 a month and $1,765 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for maintenance workers, machinery? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $56,560 buys what about $60,456 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 7th of 9 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($76,690).
- Philadelphia$76,690
- Harrisburg$73,960
- Allentown$67,850
- Pittsburgh$67,360
- York$61,790
- Reading$59,290
- Scranton$56,560
- Lancaster$54,590
- Erie$47,050
Highest-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery
Louisville, KY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($111,740).
- Louisville, KY$111,740
- Cincinnati, OH$107,910
- Beaumont, TX$90,520
- Kennewick, WA$82,310
- Vallejo, CA$81,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in Scranton: questions
How much do maintenance workers, machinery make an hour in Scranton?
$27.19 an hour on average, and $25.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance workers, machinery salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance workers, machinery take-home pay in Scranton?
About $45,890 a year ($3,824 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,560. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do maintenance workers, machinery earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($64,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9043; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.