Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Amarillo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,180 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Amarillo earn between $35,630 and $56,610.
- $29K10th
- $36K25th
- $45KMedian
- $57K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,950 | $3,829 | $22.09 |
| Median | $45,340 | $3,778 | $21.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,630 | $2,969 | $17.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,610 | $4,718 | $27.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Amarillo vs. Texas and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in Amarillo earn 8% less than the Texas average ($49,700) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amarillo | $45,950 | $45,340 | $29,220 | $60,180 | 1,640 |
| Texas | $49,700 | $46,670 | $30,950 | $74,220 | 140,580 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Amarillo
On the average salary of $45,950, a single filer in Amarillo takes home about $39,101 a year, or $3,258 a month and $1,504 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Amarillo a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Amarillo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $45,950 buys what about $50,044 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Amarillo ($44,580). A typical home costs $219,904, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other Texas cities
Amarillo ranks 13th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($52,350).
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Amarillo: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Amarillo?
$22.09 an hour on average, and $21.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Amarillo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Amarillo?
About $39,101 a year ($3,258 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,950. Texas has no state income tax.
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Amarillo than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Amarillo, TX (11100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.