Logisticians pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $121,560 or more. The middle half of logisticians in Flint earn between $59,910 and $99,060.
- $52K10th
- $60K25th
- $74KMedian
- $99K75th
- $122K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,610 | $6,718 | $38.75 |
| Median | $73,680 | $6,140 | $35.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,910 | $4,992 | $28.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,060 | $8,255 | $47.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Logisticians pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Logisticians in Flint earn 11% less than the Michigan average ($90,350) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($89,730). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $82,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $80,610 | $73,680 | $51,890 | $121,560 | 190 |
| Michigan | $90,350 | $83,200 | $52,810 | $132,900 | 10,270 |
| United States | $89,730 | $82,320 | $50,890 | $133,160 | 251,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Logisticians salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $80,610, a single filer in Flint takes home about $61,612 a year, or $5,134 a month and $2,370 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for logisticians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $80,610 buys what about $86,646 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Logisticians salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 8th of 14 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($95,600).
- Detroit$95,600
- Niles$90,470
- Ann Arbor$88,700
- Kalamazoo$86,230
- Battle Creek$85,250
- Saginaw$83,410
- Monroe$82,580
- Flint$80,610
- Grand Rapids$79,300
- Traverse City$78,730
Highest-paying cities for logisticians
Lexington Park, MD pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,170).
- Lexington Park, MD$128,170
- San Jose, CA$122,380
- Seattle, WA$118,550
- Huntsville, AL$114,710
- Washington, DC$112,700
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Logisticians salary in Flint: questions
How much do logisticians make an hour in Flint?
$38.75 an hour on average, and $35.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level logisticians salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the logisticians take-home pay in Flint?
About $61,612 a year ($5,134 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,610. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do logisticians earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($89,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1081; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.