Logging Workers, All Other pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,530 or more. The middle half of other logging workers in Salem earn between $50,300 and $62,590.
- $48K10th
- $50K25th
- $56KMedian
- $63K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,330 | $4,778 | $27.56 |
| Median | $55,790 | $4,649 | $26.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,300 | $4,192 | $24.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,590 | $5,216 | $30.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Logging Workers, All Other pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Other logging workers in Salem earn about the same as the Oregon average ($56,930) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($52,910). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $50,840.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $57,330 | $55,790 | $48,250 | $69,530 | 40 |
| Oregon | $56,930 | $57,890 | $47,680 | $65,510 | 590 |
| United States | $52,910 | $50,840 | $36,380 | $69,350 | 1,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Logging Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $57,330, a single filer in Salem takes home about $44,197 a year, or $3,683 a month and $1,700 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for other logging workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $57,330 buys what about $55,312 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Logging Workers, All Other salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 2nd of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($59,680).
Highest-paying cities for other logging workers
Portland, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,680).
- Portland, OR$59,680
- Salem, OR$57,330
- Corvallis, OR$56,960
- Albany, OR$56,840
- Eugene, OR$54,090
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Logging Workers, All Other salary in Salem: questions
How much do other logging workers make an hour in Salem?
$27.56 an hour on average, and $26.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other logging workers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other logging workers take-home pay in Salem?
About $44,197 a year ($3,683 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,330. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do other logging workers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 45-4029; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 20.51, this job is 20.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.