Lodging Managers pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $125,400 or more. The middle half of lodging managers in Green Bay earn between $46,280 and $89,190.
- $40K10th
- $46K25th
- $64KMedian
- $89K75th
- $125K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,730 | $6,228 | $35.93 |
| Median | $64,470 | $5,372 | $31.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,280 | $3,857 | $22.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $89,190 | $7,432 | $42.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lodging Managers pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Lodging managers in Green Bay earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($76,840) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($78,740). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $69,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $74,730 | $64,470 | $40,030 | $125,400 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $76,840 | $73,590 | $39,070 | $125,960 | 1,130 |
| United States | $78,740 | $69,250 | $40,070 | $128,880 | 42,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lodging Managers salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $74,730, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $58,475 a year, or $4,873 a month and $2,249 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for lodging managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $74,730 buys what about $80,281 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Lodging Managers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 3rd of 3 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($84,070).
Highest-paying cities for lodging managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($131,680).
- Seattle, WA$131,680
- Denver, CO$126,100
- Napa, CA$121,290
- Kahului, HI$120,780
- Honolulu, HI$118,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lodging Managers salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do lodging managers make an hour in Green Bay?
$35.93 an hour on average, and $30.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lodging managers salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lodging managers take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $58,475 a year ($4,873 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,730.
Do lodging managers earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($78,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9081; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.