Lodging Managers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,390 or more. The middle half of lodging managers in Salem earn between $58,120 and $88,600.
- $50K10th
- $58K25th
- $71KMedian
- $89K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,350 | $6,446 | $37.19 |
| Median | $70,880 | $5,907 | $34.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,120 | $4,843 | $27.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $88,600 | $7,383 | $42.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lodging Managers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Lodging managers in Salem earn 10% more than the Oregon average ($70,580) and about the same as the U.S. average ($78,740). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $69,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $77,350 | $70,880 | $49,700 | $99,390 | 60 |
| Oregon | $70,580 | $63,220 | $44,260 | $99,880 | 1,170 |
| United States | $78,740 | $69,250 | $40,070 | $128,880 | 42,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lodging Managers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $77,350, a single filer in Salem takes home about $57,752 a year, or $4,813 a month and $2,221 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for lodging managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $77,350 buys what about $74,627 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Lodging Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 2nd of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($80,250).
Highest-paying cities for lodging managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($131,680).
- Seattle, WA$131,680
- Denver, CO$126,100
- Napa, CA$121,290
- Kahului, HI$120,780
- Honolulu, HI$118,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lodging Managers salary in Salem: questions
How much do lodging managers make an hour in Salem?
$37.19 an hour on average, and $34.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lodging managers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lodging managers take-home pay in Salem?
About $57,752 a year ($4,813 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,350. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do lodging managers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($78,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9081; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.