Lodging Managers pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,320 or more. The middle half of lodging managers in Lansing earn between $47,750 and $80,350.
- $37K10th
- $48K25th
- $59KMedian
- $80K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,730 | $5,811 | $33.52 |
| Median | $59,450 | $4,954 | $28.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,750 | $3,979 | $22.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,350 | $6,696 | $38.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lodging Managers pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Lodging managers in Lansing earn 6% more than the Michigan average ($65,580) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($78,740). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $69,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $69,730 | $59,450 | $36,640 | $105,320 | 50 |
| Michigan | $65,580 | $58,970 | $33,920 | $102,610 | n/a |
| United States | $78,740 | $69,250 | $40,070 | $128,880 | 42,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lodging Managers salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $69,730, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $54,529 a year, or $4,544 a month and $2,097 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for lodging managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $69,730 buys what about $73,407 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Lodging Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 1st of 6 Michigan metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Lansing$69,730
- Kalamazoo$69,670
- Grand Rapids$69,140
- Traverse City$68,220
- Ann Arbor$64,330
- Saginaw$62,240
Highest-paying cities for lodging managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($131,680).
- Seattle, WA$131,680
- Denver, CO$126,100
- Napa, CA$121,290
- Kahului, HI$120,780
- Honolulu, HI$118,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lodging Managers salary in Lansing: questions
How much do lodging managers make an hour in Lansing?
$33.53 an hour on average, and $28.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lodging managers salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lodging managers take-home pay in Lansing?
About $54,529 a year ($4,544 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,730. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do lodging managers earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($78,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9081; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.