Lodging Managers pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $136,750 or more. The middle half of lodging managers in Crestview earn between $47,500 and $92,660.
- $43K10th
- $48K25th
- $61KMedian
- $93K75th
- $137K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,200 | $6,183 | $35.67 |
| Median | $61,210 | $5,101 | $29.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,500 | $3,958 | $22.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $92,660 | $7,722 | $44.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lodging Managers pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Lodging managers in Crestview earn 11% less than the Florida average ($82,920) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($78,740). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $69,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $74,200 | $61,210 | $42,710 | $136,750 | 150 |
| Florida | $82,920 | $69,120 | $38,560 | $153,310 | 4,790 |
| United States | $78,740 | $69,250 | $40,070 | $128,880 | 42,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lodging Managers salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $74,200, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $61,030 a year, or $5,086 a month and $2,347 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for lodging managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $74,200 buys what about $76,470 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Lodging Managers salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 11th of 18 Florida metro areas for this job; Naples pays the most ($95,820).
- Naples$95,820
- Fort Myers$93,920
- Miami$92,170
- Orlando$86,110
- Punta Gorda$83,450
- Palm Bay$80,900
- Pensacola$78,570
- Tampa$78,430
- Sarasota$77,760
- Crestview$74,200
Highest-paying cities for lodging managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($131,680).
- Seattle, WA$131,680
- Denver, CO$126,100
- Napa, CA$121,290
- Kahului, HI$120,780
- Honolulu, HI$118,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lodging Managers salary in Crestview: questions
How much do lodging managers make an hour in Crestview?
$35.67 an hour on average, and $29.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lodging managers salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lodging managers take-home pay in Crestview?
About $61,030 a year ($5,086 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,200. Florida has no state income tax.
Do lodging managers earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($78,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9081; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.44, this job is 4.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.