Lodging Managers pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $118,320 or more. The middle half of lodging managers in Riverside earn between $52,860 and $86,840.
- $44K10th
- $53K25th
- $71KMedian
- $87K75th
- $118K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,060 | $6,505 | $37.53 |
| Median | $70,900 | $5,908 | $34.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,860 | $4,405 | $25.41 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,840 | $7,237 | $41.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lodging Managers pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Lodging managers in Riverside earn 12% less than the California average ($89,170) and about the same as the U.S. average ($78,740). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $69,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $78,060 | $70,900 | $44,060 | $118,320 | 550 |
| California | $89,170 | $76,950 | $46,150 | $143,430 | 5,070 |
| United States | $78,740 | $69,250 | $40,070 | $128,880 | 42,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lodging Managers salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $78,060, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $60,573 a year, or $5,048 a month and $2,330 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for lodging managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $78,060 buys what about $73,336 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 7.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Lodging Managers salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 13th of 15 California metro areas for this job; Napa pays the most ($121,290).
- Napa$121,290
- San Francisco$100,760
- San Jose$99,940
- San Diego$94,780
- Oxnard$92,130
- Santa Rosa$91,710
- Salinas$91,120
- Los Angeles$89,050
- Santa Maria$88,210
- Riverside$78,060
Highest-paying cities for lodging managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($131,680).
- Seattle, WA$131,680
- Denver, CO$126,100
- Napa, CA$121,290
- Kahului, HI$120,780
- Honolulu, HI$118,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lodging Managers salary in Riverside: questions
How much do lodging managers make an hour in Riverside?
$37.53 an hour on average, and $34.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lodging managers salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lodging managers take-home pay in Riverside?
About $60,573 a year ($5,048 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,060. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do lodging managers earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($78,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9081; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.17, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.