Light Truck Drivers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,880 or more. The middle half of light truck drivers in Bend earn between $40,000 and $54,330.
- $36K10th
- $40K25th
- $46KMedian
- $54K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,380 | $4,365 | $25.18 |
| Median | $46,380 | $3,865 | $22.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,000 | $3,333 | $19.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,330 | $4,528 | $26.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Light Truck Drivers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Light truck drivers in Bend earn about the same as the Oregon average ($51,440) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($48,770). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $44,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $52,380 | $46,380 | $36,490 | $96,880 | 640 |
| Oregon | $51,440 | $47,150 | $36,680 | $73,070 | 11,120 |
| United States | $48,770 | $44,860 | $30,800 | $80,310 | 983,300 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Light Truck Drivers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $52,380, a single filer in Bend takes home about $40,601 a year, or $3,383 a month and $1,562 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for light truck drivers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $52,380 buys what about $50,556 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 12.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Light Truck Drivers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 3rd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Grants Pass pays the most ($53,480).
Highest-paying cities for light truck drivers
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,130).
- Anchorage, AK$64,130
- Memphis, TN$59,140
- San Francisco, CA$58,770
- Decatur, IL$57,850
- San Jose, CA$57,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Light Truck Drivers salary in Bend: questions
How much do light truck drivers make an hour in Bend?
$25.18 an hour on average, and $22.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level light truck drivers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the light truck drivers take-home pay in Bend?
About $40,601 a year ($3,383 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,380. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do light truck drivers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($48,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3033; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.