Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay range in Midland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $37,130 or more. The middle half of laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Midland earn between $28,570 and $35,740.
- $25K10th
- $29K25th
- $31KMedian
- $36K75th
- $37K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $31,940 | $2,662 | $15.36 |
| Median | $30,570 | $2,548 | $14.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,570 | $2,381 | $13.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,740 | $2,978 | $17.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay in Midland vs. Texas and the U.S.
Laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Midland earn about the same as the Texas average ($31,190) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($34,920). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $34,890.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | $31,940 | $30,570 | $24,750 | $37,130 | 230 |
| Texas | $31,190 | $29,630 | $22,620 | $38,960 | 17,030 |
| United States | $34,920 | $34,890 | $27,440 | $43,190 | 198,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary after taxes in Midland
On the average salary of $31,940, a single filer in Midland takes home about $27,844 a year, or $2,320 a month and $1,071 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Midland a good place for laundry and dry-cleaning workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Midland area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $31,940 buys what about $33,346 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Midland ($54,480). A typical home costs $330,428, or 10.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in other Texas cities
Midland ranks 5th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Killeen pays the most ($33,810).
- Killeen$33,810
- Waco$33,180
- Austin$33,070
- Dallas$33,030
- Midland$31,940
- Abilene$31,880
- Wichita Falls$31,360
- Amarillo$30,900
- San Antonio$30,870
- Houston$30,200
Highest-paying cities for laundry and dry-cleaning workers
Denver, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,790).
- Denver, CO$49,790
- San Jose, CA$45,310
- San Francisco, CA$44,360
- Napa, CA$43,190
- Seattle, WA$43,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in Midland: questions
How much do laundry and dry-cleaning workers make an hour in Midland?
$15.36 an hour on average, and $14.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level laundry and dry-cleaning workers salary in Midland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the laundry and dry-cleaning workers take-home pay in Midland?
About $27,844 a year ($2,320 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $31,940. Texas has no state income tax.
Do laundry and dry-cleaning workers earn more in Midland than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($34,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6011; area Midland, TX (33260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.