Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,250 or more. The middle half of laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Rochester earn between $35,710 and $46,560.
- $30K10th
- $36K25th
- $39KMedian
- $47K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,610 | $3,384 | $19.52 |
| Median | $39,030 | $3,252 | $18.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,710 | $2,976 | $17.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,560 | $3,880 | $22.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Rochester earn 5% more than the Minnesota average ($38,590) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($34,920). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $34,890.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $40,610 | $39,030 | $30,440 | $47,250 | 160 |
| Minnesota | $38,590 | $37,580 | $31,090 | $46,530 | 3,530 |
| United States | $34,920 | $34,890 | $27,440 | $43,190 | 198,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $40,610, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $33,456 a year, or $2,788 a month and $1,287 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for laundry and dry-cleaning workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $40,610 buys what about $44,714 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 1st of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Rochester$40,610
- Minneapolis$40,070
- St. Cloud$38,880
- Mankato$36,780
- Duluth$36,590
Highest-paying cities for laundry and dry-cleaning workers
Denver, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,790).
- Denver, CO$49,790
- San Jose, CA$45,310
- San Francisco, CA$44,360
- Napa, CA$43,190
- Seattle, WA$43,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do laundry and dry-cleaning workers make an hour in Rochester?
$19.52 an hour on average, and $18.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level laundry and dry-cleaning workers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the laundry and dry-cleaning workers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $33,456 a year ($2,788 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,610. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do laundry and dry-cleaning workers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($34,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6011; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.04, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.