Landscape Architects pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $143,510 or more. The middle half of landscape architects in Lancaster earn between $68,330 and $99,800.
- $61K10th
- $68K25th
- $77KMedian
- $100K75th
- $144K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $93,800 | $7,817 | $45.10 |
| Median | $76,590 | $6,382 | $36.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $68,330 | $5,694 | $32.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,800 | $8,317 | $47.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Landscape Architects pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Landscape architects in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($93,610) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($88,780). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $79,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $93,800 | $76,590 | $60,610 | $143,510 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $93,610 | $77,130 | $59,030 | $147,770 | 910 |
| United States | $88,780 | $79,870 | $54,770 | $130,190 | 19,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Landscape Architects salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $93,800, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $71,939 a year, or $5,995 a month and $2,767 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for landscape architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $93,800 buys what about $95,464 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Landscape Architects salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 3rd of 6 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Pittsburgh pays the most ($99,870).
- Pittsburgh$99,870
- Philadelphia$94,010
- Lancaster$93,800
- York$88,450
- Allentown$87,640
- Harrisburg$84,140
Highest-paying cities for landscape architects
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,010).
- San Francisco, CA$135,010
- San Jose, CA$123,990
- Sacramento, CA$108,430
- Riverside, CA$105,910
- Los Angeles, CA$104,980
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Landscape Architects salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do landscape architects make an hour in Lancaster?
$45.10 an hour on average, and $36.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level landscape architects salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $68,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the landscape architects take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $71,939 a year ($5,995 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $93,800. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do landscape architects earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($88,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-1012; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.36, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.