Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay range in Louisville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $51,200 or more. The middle half of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Louisville earn between $38,360 and $46,830.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $47KMedian
- $47K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,440 | $3,703 | $21.37 |
| Median | $46,830 | $3,902 | $22.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,360 | $3,197 | $18.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,830 | $3,902 | $22.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay in Louisville vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Louisville earn 6% more than the Kentucky average ($41,960) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($42,260). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $40,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $44,440 | $46,830 | $35,190 | $51,200 | 29,400 |
| Kentucky | $41,960 | $42,770 | $30,890 | $49,750 | 57,930 |
| United States | $42,260 | $40,240 | $31,270 | $55,140 | 2,950,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary after taxes in Louisville
On the average salary of $44,440, a single filer in Louisville takes home about $35,472 a year, or $2,956 a month and $1,364 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IN | $36,584 | $3,049 |
| Working in KY | $35,472 | $2,956 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Is Louisville a good place for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Louisville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $44,440 buys what about $47,747 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Louisville ($48,370). A typical home costs $283,232, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary in other Kentucky cities
Louisville ranks 1st of 6 Kentucky metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Louisville$44,440
- Owensboro$41,790
- Lexington$41,210
- Bowling Green$40,020
- Paducah$39,010
- Elizabethtown$38,110
All Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries in Kentucky
Highest-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,280).
- San Francisco, CA$51,280
- San Jose, CA$50,920
- Anchorage, AK$50,030
- Seattle, WA$49,650
- Kahului, HI$49,320
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary in Louisville: questions
How much do laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make an hour in Louisville?
$21.37 an hour on average, and $22.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Louisville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand take-home pay in Louisville?
About $35,472 a year ($2,956 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,440. Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Do laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand earn more in Louisville than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,260).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7062; area Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (31140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.26, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.