Interpreters and Translators pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,900 or more. The middle half of interpreters and translators in Boulder earn between $62,280 and $86,300.
- $53K10th
- $62K25th
- $75KMedian
- $86K75th
- $104K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,890 | $6,824 | $39.37 |
| Median | $75,060 | $6,255 | $36.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,280 | $5,190 | $29.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,300 | $7,192 | $41.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Interpreters and Translators pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Interpreters and translators in Boulder earn 9% more than the Colorado average ($75,380) and 23% more than the U.S. average ($66,360). At the median the gap is +25% against the U.S. median of $60,170.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $81,890 | $75,060 | $53,420 | $103,900 | 50 |
| Colorado | $75,380 | $71,790 | $51,230 | $105,180 | 800 |
| United States | $66,360 | $60,170 | $37,070 | $103,660 | 52,060 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Interpreters and Translators salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $81,890, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $63,545 a year, or $5,295 a month and $2,444 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for interpreters and translators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $81,890 buys what about $77,841 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 8.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Interpreters and Translators salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$81,890
- Denver$79,340
- Colorado Springs$71,040
- Fort Collins$70,770
Highest-paying cities for interpreters and translators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($93,650).
- San Jose, CA$93,650
- Washington, DC$93,460
- Santa Maria, CA$92,880
- New York, NY$91,110
- San Francisco, CA$90,940
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Interpreters and Translators salary in Boulder: questions
How much do interpreters and translators make an hour in Boulder?
$39.37 an hour on average, and $36.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level interpreters and translators salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the interpreters and translators take-home pay in Boulder?
About $63,545 a year ($5,295 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,890. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do interpreters and translators earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% more than the U.S. average for this job ($66,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3091; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.