Insurance Sales Agents pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $121,690 or more. The middle half of insurance sales agents in Pinehurst earn between $45,070 and $81,940.
- $38K10th
- $45K25th
- $49KMedian
- $82K75th
- $122K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,360 | $5,530 | $31.90 |
| Median | $49,090 | $4,091 | $23.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,070 | $3,756 | $21.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,940 | $6,828 | $39.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insurance Sales Agents pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Insurance sales agents in Pinehurst earn 8% less than the North Carolina average ($72,330) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($81,480). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $62,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $66,360 | $49,090 | $37,540 | $121,690 | 100 |
| North Carolina | $72,330 | $58,710 | $36,000 | $124,900 | 20,540 |
| United States | $81,480 | $62,280 | $37,330 | $138,140 | 479,100 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insurance Sales Agents salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $66,360, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $53,361 a year, or $4,447 a month and $2,052 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for insurance sales agents? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $66,360 buys what about $75,122 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Insurance Sales Agents salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 8th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($84,280).
- Charlotte$84,280
- Wilmington$75,570
- Winston-Salem$72,060
- Greensboro$71,320
- Raleigh$70,300
- Durham$68,330
- Rocky Mount$66,680
- Pinehurst$66,360
- Fayetteville$64,870
- Asheville$64,730
Highest-paying cities for insurance sales agents
Fond du Lac, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,600).
- Fond du Lac, WI$118,600
- San Francisco, CA$114,110
- Minneapolis, MN$111,320
- New York, NY$107,190
- Boston, MA$105,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insurance Sales Agents salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do insurance sales agents make an hour in Pinehurst?
$31.90 an hour on average, and $23.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insurance sales agents salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insurance sales agents take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $53,361 a year ($4,447 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,360.
Do insurance sales agents earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-3021; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.