Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,700 or more. The middle half of insulation workers, mechanical in Scranton earn between $65,520 and $79,480.
- $44K10th
- $66K25th
- $79KMedian
- $79K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,580 | $5,882 | $33.93 |
| Median | $79,470 | $6,622 | $38.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,520 | $5,460 | $31.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,480 | $6,623 | $38.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Insulation workers, mechanical in Scranton earn 8% less than the Pennsylvania average ($76,330) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($65,530). At the median the gap is +36% against the U.S. median of $58,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $70,580 | $79,470 | $43,680 | $82,700 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $76,330 | $80,770 | $49,000 | $101,850 | 590 |
| United States | $65,530 | $58,340 | $42,470 | $100,220 | 25,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $70,580, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $56,316 a year, or $4,693 a month and $2,166 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for insulation workers, mechanical? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $70,580 buys what about $75,441 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 1st of 4 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Scranton$70,580
- Philadelphia$68,960
- Pittsburgh$68,960
- York$65,750
Highest-paying cities for insulation workers, mechanical
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,800).
- San Francisco, CA$130,800
- Portland, OR$117,120
- Los Angeles, CA$107,220
- San Diego, CA$104,000
- Las Vegas, NV$99,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in Scranton: questions
How much do insulation workers, mechanical make an hour in Scranton?
$33.93 an hour on average, and $38.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insulation workers, mechanical salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insulation workers, mechanical take-home pay in Scranton?
About $56,316 a year ($4,693 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,580. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do insulation workers, mechanical earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($65,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2132; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.90, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.