Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,980 or more. The middle half of insulation workers, mechanical in Greensboro earn between $35,520 and $53,480.
- $35K10th
- $36K25th
- $48KMedian
- $53K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,420 | $3,868 | $22.32 |
| Median | $47,960 | $3,997 | $23.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,520 | $2,960 | $17.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,480 | $4,457 | $25.71 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Insulation workers, mechanical in Greensboro earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($47,580) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($65,530). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $58,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $46,420 | $47,960 | $35,410 | $55,980 | 140 |
| North Carolina | $47,580 | $48,430 | $35,240 | $57,020 | 1,090 |
| United States | $65,530 | $58,340 | $42,470 | $100,220 | 25,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $46,420, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $38,135 a year, or $3,178 a month and $1,467 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for insulation workers, mechanical? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $46,420 buys what about $49,987 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 4th of 4 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($49,730).
- Charlotte$49,730
- Durham$48,850
- Wilmington$47,660
- Greensboro$46,420
All Insulation Workers, Mechanical salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for insulation workers, mechanical
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,800).
- San Francisco, CA$130,800
- Portland, OR$117,120
- Los Angeles, CA$107,220
- San Diego, CA$104,000
- Las Vegas, NV$99,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do insulation workers, mechanical make an hour in Greensboro?
$22.32 an hour on average, and $23.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insulation workers, mechanical salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insulation workers, mechanical take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $38,135 a year ($3,178 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,420.
Do insulation workers, mechanical earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($65,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2132; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.29, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.