Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $68,880 or more. The middle half of insulation workers, mechanical in Denver earn between $48,270 and $60,320.
- $47K10th
- $48K25th
- $49KMedian
- $60K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,780 | $4,482 | $25.86 |
| Median | $49,050 | $4,088 | $23.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,270 | $4,022 | $23.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,320 | $5,027 | $29.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Insulation workers, mechanical in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($53,710) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($65,530). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $58,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $53,780 | $49,050 | $47,150 | $68,880 | 330 |
| Colorado | $53,710 | $49,050 | $44,780 | $68,880 | 520 |
| United States | $65,530 | $58,340 | $42,470 | $100,220 | 25,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $53,780, a single filer in Denver takes home about $43,734 a year, or $3,645 a month and $1,682 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for insulation workers, mechanical? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $53,780 buys what about $50,840 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 10.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in nearby metro areas
- Casper, WY$49,140
- Albuquerque, NM$56,260
- Provo, UT$48,040
- Salt Lake City, UT$67,800
- Omaha, NE$71,580
- Oklahoma City, OK$63,430
Highest-paying cities for insulation workers, mechanical
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,800).
- San Francisco, CA$130,800
- Portland, OR$117,120
- Los Angeles, CA$107,220
- San Diego, CA$104,000
- Las Vegas, NV$99,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in Denver: questions
How much do insulation workers, mechanical make an hour in Denver?
$25.86 an hour on average, and $23.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insulation workers, mechanical salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insulation workers, mechanical take-home pay in Denver?
About $43,734 a year ($3,645 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,780. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do insulation workers, mechanical earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($65,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2132; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.24, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.