Instructional Coordinators pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,770 or more. The middle half of instructional coordinators in Milwaukee earn between $62,820 and $99,890.
- $57K10th
- $63K25th
- $79KMedian
- $100K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,670 | $7,056 | $40.71 |
| Median | $79,490 | $6,624 | $38.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,820 | $5,235 | $30.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,890 | $8,324 | $48.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Instructional Coordinators pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Instructional coordinators in Milwaukee earn 5% less than the Wisconsin average ($88,770) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($80,920). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $77,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $84,670 | $79,490 | $57,220 | $122,770 | 550 |
| Wisconsin | $88,770 | $83,000 | $56,320 | $125,680 | 2,130 |
| United States | $80,920 | $77,440 | $47,980 | $121,670 | 227,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Instructional Coordinators salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $84,670, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $64,878 a year, or $5,406 a month and $2,495 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for instructional coordinators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $84,670 buys what about $87,345 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Instructional Coordinators salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 12th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Fond du Lac pays the most ($95,900).
- Fond du Lac$95,900
- Kenosha$95,220
- Sheboygan$94,430
- Madison$94,310
- Oshkosh$91,390
- Janesville$91,370
- Appleton$90,840
- Racine$90,680
- Wausau$88,030
- Milwaukee$84,670
Highest-paying cities for instructional coordinators
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,430).
- Napa, CA$130,430
- San Francisco, CA$111,290
- San Diego, CA$108,350
- Visalia, CA$107,240
- Merced, CA$107,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Instructional Coordinators salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do instructional coordinators make an hour in Milwaukee?
$40.71 an hour on average, and $38.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level instructional coordinators salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the instructional coordinators take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $64,878 a year ($5,406 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,670.
Do instructional coordinators earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($80,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9031; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.