Instructional Coordinators pay range in Burlington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,680 or more. The middle half of instructional coordinators in Burlington earn between $66,900 and $103,600.
- $61K10th
- $67K25th
- $82KMedian
- $104K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,580 | $7,298 | $42.11 |
| Median | $81,560 | $6,797 | $39.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,900 | $5,575 | $32.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,600 | $8,633 | $49.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Instructional Coordinators pay in Burlington vs. Vermont and the U.S.
Instructional coordinators in Burlington earn about the same as the Vermont average ($85,460) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($80,920). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $77,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | $87,580 | $81,560 | $61,100 | $107,680 | 250 |
| Vermont | $85,460 | $78,360 | $59,380 | $108,120 | 730 |
| United States | $80,920 | $77,440 | $47,980 | $121,670 | 227,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Instructional Coordinators salary after taxes in Burlington
On the average salary of $87,580, a single filer in Burlington takes home about $66,927 a year, or $5,577 a month and $2,574 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Is Burlington a good place for instructional coordinators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Burlington area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $87,580 buys what about $86,757 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Burlington ($60,020). A typical home costs $472,552, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Instructional Coordinators salary in nearby metro areas
- Glens Falls, NY$70,430
- Albany, NY$85,160
- Manchester, NH$76,020
- Utica, NY$77,410
- Portland, ME$74,160
- Watertown, NY$65,610
Highest-paying cities for instructional coordinators
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,430).
- Napa, CA$130,430
- San Francisco, CA$111,290
- San Diego, CA$108,350
- Visalia, CA$107,240
- Merced, CA$107,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Instructional Coordinators salary in Burlington: questions
How much do instructional coordinators make an hour in Burlington?
$42.11 an hour on average, and $39.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level instructional coordinators salary in Burlington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the instructional coordinators take-home pay in Burlington?
About $66,927 a year ($5,577 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,580. Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Do instructional coordinators earn more in Burlington than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($80,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9031; area Burlington-South Burlington, VT (15540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.