Instructional Coordinators pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $85,130 or more. The middle half of instructional coordinators in Pinehurst earn between $58,350 and $73,930.
- $48K10th
- $58K25th
- $65KMedian
- $74K75th
- $85K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,920 | $5,743 | $33.13 |
| Median | $64,670 | $5,389 | $31.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,350 | $4,862 | $28.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,930 | $6,161 | $35.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Instructional Coordinators pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Instructional coordinators in Pinehurst earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($68,480) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($80,920). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $77,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $68,920 | $64,670 | $48,170 | $85,130 | 130 |
| North Carolina | $68,480 | $63,340 | $46,370 | $95,150 | 8,260 |
| United States | $80,920 | $77,440 | $47,980 | $121,670 | 227,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Instructional Coordinators salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $68,920, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $55,074 a year, or $4,590 a month and $2,118 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for instructional coordinators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $68,920 buys what about $78,020 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Instructional Coordinators salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 4th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Fayetteville pays the most ($76,170).
- Fayetteville$76,170
- Greensboro$74,260
- Raleigh$71,880
- Pinehurst$68,920
- Winston-Salem$68,410
- Charlotte$68,280
- Durham$67,520
- Greenville$66,590
- Wilmington$66,140
- Jacksonville$65,410
Highest-paying cities for instructional coordinators
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,430).
- Napa, CA$130,430
- San Francisco, CA$111,290
- San Diego, CA$108,350
- Visalia, CA$107,240
- Merced, CA$107,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Instructional Coordinators salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do instructional coordinators make an hour in Pinehurst?
$33.14 an hour on average, and $31.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level instructional coordinators salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the instructional coordinators take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $55,074 a year ($4,590 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,920.
Do instructional coordinators earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($80,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9031; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.04, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.