Instructional Coordinators pay range in Ithaca
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,020 or more. The middle half of instructional coordinators in Ithaca earn between $63,010 and $96,490.
- $50K10th
- $63K25th
- $71KMedian
- $96K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,510 | $6,376 | $36.78 |
| Median | $70,940 | $5,912 | $34.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,010 | $5,251 | $30.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,490 | $8,041 | $46.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Instructional Coordinators pay in Ithaca vs. New York and the U.S.
Instructional coordinators in Ithaca earn 11% less than the New York average ($85,810) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($80,920). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $77,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca | $76,510 | $70,940 | $50,080 | $105,020 | 250 |
| New York | $85,810 | $80,560 | $50,620 | $125,880 | 18,730 |
| United States | $80,920 | $77,440 | $47,980 | $121,670 | 227,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Instructional Coordinators salary after taxes in Ithaca
On the average salary of $76,510, a single filer in Ithaca takes home about $59,052 a year, or $4,921 a month and $2,271 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Ithaca a good place for instructional coordinators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ithaca area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $76,510 buys what about $74,054 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Ithaca ($58,130). A typical home costs $353,120, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Instructional Coordinators salary in other New York cities
Ithaca ranks 9th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($89,740).
- New York$89,740
- Albany$85,160
- Syracuse$85,080
- Kingston$78,730
- Elmira$78,300
- Binghamton$78,140
- Utica$77,410
- Kiryas Joel$76,630
- Ithaca$76,510
- Buffalo$74,370
Highest-paying cities for instructional coordinators
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,430).
- Napa, CA$130,430
- San Francisco, CA$111,290
- San Diego, CA$108,350
- Visalia, CA$107,240
- Merced, CA$107,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Instructional Coordinators salary in Ithaca: questions
How much do instructional coordinators make an hour in Ithaca?
$36.79 an hour on average, and $34.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level instructional coordinators salary in Ithaca?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the instructional coordinators take-home pay in Ithaca?
About $59,052 a year ($4,921 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,510. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do instructional coordinators earn more in Ithaca than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($80,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9031; area Ithaca, NY (27060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.61, this job is 3.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.