Instructional Coordinators pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $118,810 or more. The middle half of instructional coordinators in Worcester earn between $66,530 and $102,210.
- $55K10th
- $67K25th
- $92KMedian
- $102K75th
- $119K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,500 | $7,208 | $41.59 |
| Median | $91,990 | $7,666 | $44.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,530 | $5,544 | $31.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,210 | $8,518 | $49.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Instructional Coordinators pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Instructional coordinators in Worcester earn 7% less than the Massachusetts average ($92,600) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($80,920). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $77,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $86,500 | $91,990 | $55,340 | $118,810 | 630 |
| Massachusetts | $92,600 | $95,320 | $53,880 | $129,480 | 6,170 |
| United States | $80,920 | $77,440 | $47,980 | $121,670 | 227,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Instructional Coordinators salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $86,500, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $65,678 a year, or $5,473 a month and $2,526 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for instructional coordinators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $86,500 buys what about $84,371 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Instructional Coordinators salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($95,780).
- Boston$95,780
- Barnstable$90,190
- Worcester$86,500
- Springfield$81,270
- Amherst$81,150
- Pittsfield$78,090
Highest-paying cities for instructional coordinators
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,430).
- Napa, CA$130,430
- San Francisco, CA$111,290
- San Diego, CA$108,350
- Visalia, CA$107,240
- Merced, CA$107,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Instructional Coordinators salary in Worcester: questions
How much do instructional coordinators make an hour in Worcester?
$41.59 an hour on average, and $44.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level instructional coordinators salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the instructional coordinators take-home pay in Worcester?
About $65,678 a year ($5,473 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,500. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do instructional coordinators earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($80,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9031; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.