Information Security Analysts pay range in Medford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $158,460 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Medford earn between $74,050 and $125,820.
- $63K10th
- $74K25th
- $109KMedian
- $126K75th
- $158K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,860 | $9,322 | $53.78 |
| Median | $108,620 | $9,052 | $52.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,050 | $6,171 | $35.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,820 | $10,485 | $60.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Medford vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Medford earn 16% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford | $111,860 | $108,620 | $63,400 | $158,460 | n/a |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Medford
On the average salary of $111,860, a single filer in Medford takes home about $79,037 a year, or $6,586 a month and $3,040 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Medford a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Medford area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.4), so the average $111,860 buys what about $110,280 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Medford ($49,900). A typical home costs $439,493, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Oregon cities
Medford ranks 3rd of 4 Oregon metro areas for this job; Bend pays the most ($137,420).
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Medford: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Medford?
$53.78 an hour on average, and $52.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Medford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Medford?
About $79,037 a year ($6,586 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,860. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do information security analysts earn more in Medford than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Medford, OR (32780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 22.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.