Information Security Analysts pay range in Portland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $168,320 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Portland earn between $77,120 and $132,400.
- $67K10th
- $77K25th
- $103KMedian
- $132K75th
- $168K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $108,440 | $9,037 | $52.13 |
| Median | $103,440 | $8,620 | $49.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,120 | $6,427 | $37.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,400 | $11,033 | $63.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Portland vs. Maine and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Portland earn about the same as the Maine average ($109,230) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland | $108,440 | $103,440 | $67,230 | $168,320 | 180 |
| Maine | $109,230 | $101,730 | $63,210 | $181,020 | 400 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Portland
On the average salary of $108,440, a single filer in Portland takes home about $79,385 a year, or $6,615 a month and $3,053 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Is Portland a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Portland area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.9), so the average $108,440 buys what about $106,462 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Portland ($56,960). A typical home costs $542,063, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Maine cities
Portland ranks 1st of 2 Maine metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Portland$108,440
- Bangor$101,230
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Portland: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Portland?
$52.14 an hour on average, and $49.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Portland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Portland?
About $79,385 a year ($6,615 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $108,440. Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Do information security analysts earn more in Portland than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Portland-South Portland, ME (38860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.52, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.52).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.