Information Security Analysts pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $172,750 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Greeley earn between $103,400 and $146,950.
- $85K10th
- $103K25th
- $121KMedian
- $147K75th
- $173K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,840 | $10,820 | $62.42 |
| Median | $120,780 | $10,065 | $58.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $103,400 | $8,617 | $49.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $146,950 | $12,246 | $70.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Greeley earn 9% less than the Colorado average ($142,660) and about the same as the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $129,840 | $120,780 | $84,640 | $172,750 | 80 |
| Colorado | $142,660 | $135,220 | $87,560 | $208,650 | 5,700 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $129,840, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $95,007 a year, or $7,917 a month and $3,654 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $129,840 buys what about $129,612 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 5th of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($155,140).
- Boulder$155,140
- Denver$144,110
- Fort Collins$142,130
- Colorado Springs$135,110
- Greeley$129,840
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Greeley: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Greeley?
$62.42 an hour on average, and $58.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $103,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Greeley?
About $95,007 a year ($7,917 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,840. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do information security analysts earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.