Information Security Analysts pay range in Tucson
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $155,660 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Tucson earn between $82,660 and $124,540.
- $74K10th
- $83K25th
- $102KMedian
- $125K75th
- $156K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $108,230 | $9,019 | $52.03 |
| Median | $102,260 | $8,522 | $49.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,660 | $6,888 | $39.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,540 | $10,378 | $59.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Tucson vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Tucson earn 14% less than the Arizona average ($125,170) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | $108,230 | $102,260 | $73,820 | $155,660 | 410 |
| Arizona | $125,170 | $125,260 | $78,330 | $176,390 | 3,420 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Tucson
On the average salary of $108,230, a single filer in Tucson takes home about $82,658 a year, or $6,888 a month and $3,179 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tucson a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tucson area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $108,230 buys what about $111,697 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Tucson ($47,760). A typical home costs $343,580, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Arizona cities
Tucson ranks 3rd of 4 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($128,980).
- Phoenix$128,980
- Sierra Vista$113,410
- Tucson$108,230
- Yuma$104,590
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Tucson: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Tucson?
$52.04 an hour on average, and $49.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Tucson?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Tucson?
About $82,658 a year ($6,888 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $108,230.
Do information security analysts earn more in Tucson than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Tucson, AZ (46060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.