SOC 43-4199 · Kenosha, WI metro

Information and Record Clerks, All Other Salary in Kenosha, WI

The average salary for other information and record clerks in Kenosha, Wisconsin is $41,700 a year ($20.05 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $30,560: half of the 30 people in this job in the Kenosha, WI metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).

$41,700average per year

$20.05 / hourMedian $30,560Take-home ≈ $34,518

  • $25K10th
  • $25K25th
  • $31KMedian
  • $61K75th
  • $74K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

30people in this job
-19%vs U.S. average
#4 of 9Wisconsin metros
101cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay range in Kenosha

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,600 or more. The middle half of other information and record clerks in Kenosha earn between $24,900 and $60,510.

  • $25K10th
  • $25K25th
  • $31KMedian
  • $61K75th
  • $74K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$41,700$3,475$20.05
Median$30,560$2,547$14.69
Entry level (25th percentile)$24,900$2,075$11.97
Experienced (75th percentile)$60,510$5,042$29.09

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.

Other information and record clerks in Kenosha earn 8% more than the Wisconsin average ($38,490) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($51,490). At the median the gap is -38% against the U.S. median of $49,500.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Kenosha$41,700$30,560$24,900$73,60030
Wisconsin$38,490$32,470$21,320$60,3202,040
United States$51,490$49,500$33,870$71,420134,920

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary after taxes in Kenosha

On the average salary of $41,700, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $34,518 a year, or $2,877 a month and $1,328 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Wisconsin paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Kenosha a good place for other information and record clerks? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $41,700 buys what about $41,239 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $41,700 is worth in another city

Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in other Wisconsin cities

Kenosha ranks 4th of 9 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($51,020).

All Information and Record Clerks, All Other salaries in Wisconsin

Highest-paying cities for other information and record clerks

San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($73,280).

Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Information and Record Clerks, All Other in Kenosha, WI.

Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in Kenosha: questions

How much do other information and record clerks make an hour in Kenosha?

$20.05 an hour on average, and $14.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level other information and record clerks salary in Kenosha?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $24,900, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the other information and record clerks take-home pay in Kenosha?

About $34,518 a year ($2,877 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,700.

Do other information and record clerks earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?

The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4199; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 18.3%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.51, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.51).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.