Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,880 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Terre Haute earn between $59,800 and $73,330.
- $50K10th
- $60K25th
- $71KMedian
- $73K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,460 | $5,622 | $32.43 |
| Median | $70,820 | $5,902 | $34.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,800 | $4,983 | $28.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,330 | $6,111 | $35.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Terre Haute earn about the same as the Indiana average ($67,220) and about the same as the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $67,460 | $70,820 | $50,300 | $79,880 | 430 |
| Indiana | $67,220 | $63,950 | $47,860 | $87,300 | 14,960 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $67,460, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $52,965 a year, or $4,414 a month and $2,037 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $67,460 buys what about $76,836 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 6th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($79,900).
- Kokomo$79,900
- Indianapolis$69,730
- Lafayette$69,360
- Evansville$68,550
- Bloomington$67,630
- Terre Haute$67,460
- Michigan City$66,650
- Columbus$66,450
- Elkhart$65,490
- South Bend$63,910
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Terre Haute?
$32.43 an hour on average, and $34.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $52,965 a year ($4,414 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,460. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.31, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.