Industrial Engineers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $149,580 or more. The middle half of industrial engineers in Provo earn between $90,750 and $140,930.
- $74K10th
- $91K25th
- $112KMedian
- $141K75th
- $150K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,750 | $9,479 | $54.69 |
| Median | $112,440 | $9,370 | $54.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $90,750 | $7,562 | $43.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $140,930 | $11,744 | $67.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Engineers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Industrial engineers in Provo earn 4% more than the Utah average ($109,070) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($109,900). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $102,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $113,750 | $112,440 | $73,700 | $149,580 | 790 |
| Utah | $109,070 | $103,940 | $75,130 | $140,930 | 5,520 |
| United States | $109,900 | $102,440 | $74,370 | $159,860 | 365,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Engineers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $113,750, a single filer in Provo takes home about $83,791 a year, or $6,983 a month and $3,223 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for industrial engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $113,750 buys what about $115,797 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Engineers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 1st of 5 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Provo$113,750
- Salt Lake City$110,280
- Ogden$107,700
- Logan$96,490
- St. George$85,220
Highest-paying cities for industrial engineers
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($169,380).
- Anchorage, AK$169,380
- Midland, TX$151,520
- San Jose, CA$145,190
- Lexington Park, MD$141,280
- Charleston, WV$140,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Engineers salary in Provo: questions
How much do industrial engineers make an hour in Provo?
$54.69 an hour on average, and $54.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial engineers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $90,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial engineers take-home pay in Provo?
About $83,791 a year ($6,983 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,750. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do industrial engineers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($109,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2112; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.