Industrial Engineers pay range in Kankakee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $124,600 or more. The middle half of industrial engineers in Kankakee earn between $76,340 and $113,940.
- $60K10th
- $76K25th
- $95KMedian
- $114K75th
- $125K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,330 | $7,861 | $45.35 |
| Median | $94,690 | $7,891 | $45.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,340 | $6,362 | $36.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $113,940 | $9,495 | $54.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Engineers pay in Kankakee vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Industrial engineers in Kankakee earn 11% less than the Illinois average ($105,820) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($109,900). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $102,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee | $94,330 | $94,690 | $59,680 | $124,600 | 80 |
| Illinois | $105,820 | $100,540 | $73,780 | $155,650 | 18,640 |
| United States | $109,900 | $102,440 | $74,370 | $159,860 | 365,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Engineers salary after taxes in Kankakee
On the average salary of $94,330, a single filer in Kankakee takes home about $70,663 a year, or $5,889 a month and $2,718 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kankakee a good place for industrial engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kankakee area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $94,330 buys what about $97,859 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Kankakee ($45,830). A typical home costs $223,721, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Engineers salary in other Illinois cities
Kankakee ranks 6th of 7 Illinois metro areas for this job; Peoria pays the most ($121,200).
- Peoria$121,200
- Chicago$107,040
- Rockford$98,280
- Bloomington$96,490
- Springfield$96,440
- Kankakee$94,330
- Champaign$91,520
Highest-paying cities for industrial engineers
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($169,380).
- Anchorage, AK$169,380
- Midland, TX$151,520
- San Jose, CA$145,190
- Lexington Park, MD$141,280
- Charleston, WV$140,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Engineers salary in Kankakee: questions
How much do industrial engineers make an hour in Kankakee?
$45.35 an hour on average, and $45.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial engineers salary in Kankakee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial engineers take-home pay in Kankakee?
About $70,663 a year ($5,889 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,330.
Do industrial engineers earn more in Kankakee than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($109,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2112; area Kankakee, IL (28100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.