Human Resources Managers pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $92,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $206,920 or more. The middle half of human resources managers in Madison earn between $114,410 and $170,160.
- $93K10th
- $114K25th
- $141KMedian
- $170K75th
- $207K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $150,110 | $12,509 | $72.17 |
| Median | $140,680 | $11,723 | $67.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $114,410 | $9,534 | $55.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $170,160 | $14,180 | $81.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Human Resources Managers pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Human resources managers in Madison earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($148,680) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($164,230). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $149,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $150,110 | $140,680 | $92,950 | $206,920 | 660 |
| Wisconsin | $148,680 | $133,490 | $91,520 | $215,620 | 3,730 |
| United States | $164,230 | $149,280 | $88,200 | $267,810 | 220,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Human Resources Managers salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $150,110, a single filer in Madison takes home about $106,551 a year, or $8,879 a month and $4,098 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for human resources managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $150,110 buys what about $154,296 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Human Resources Managers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 7th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Fond du Lac pays the most ($169,090).
- Fond du Lac$169,090
- Sheboygan$167,140
- Green Bay$156,680
- Milwaukee$155,390
- Oshkosh$153,080
- Janesville$151,750
- Madison$150,110
- Kenosha$147,280
- La Crosse$145,100
- Eau Claire$143,240
Highest-paying cities for human resources managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($257,750).
- San Jose, CA$257,750
- San Francisco, CA$219,270
- Bridgeport, CT$209,710
- New York, NY$204,790
- Boston, MA$197,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Human Resources Managers salary in Madison: questions
How much do human resources managers make an hour in Madison?
$72.17 an hour on average, and $67.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level human resources managers salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $92,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $114,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the human resources managers take-home pay in Madison?
About $106,551 a year ($8,879 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $150,110.
Do human resources managers earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3121; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.13, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.