Human Resources Managers pay range in Grand Junction
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $184,990 or more. The middle half of human resources managers in Grand Junction earn between $81,330 and $168,910.
- $59K10th
- $81K25th
- $139KMedian
- $169K75th
- $185K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $140,720 | $11,727 | $67.65 |
| Median | $138,940 | $11,578 | $66.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,330 | $6,778 | $39.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $168,910 | $14,076 | $81.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Human Resources Managers pay in Grand Junction vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Human resources managers in Grand Junction earn 21% less than the Colorado average ($178,670) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($164,230). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $149,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction | $140,720 | $138,940 | $59,470 | $184,990 | 40 |
| Colorado | $178,670 | $166,400 | $103,580 | $276,380 | 3,620 |
| United States | $164,230 | $149,280 | $88,200 | $267,810 | 220,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Human Resources Managers salary after taxes in Grand Junction
On the average salary of $140,720, a single filer in Grand Junction takes home about $101,965 a year, or $8,497 a month and $3,922 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Grand Junction a good place for human resources managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Junction area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $140,720 buys what about $147,388 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Junction ($48,510). A typical home costs $436,543, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Human Resources Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Grand Junction ranks 7th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($192,760).
- Boulder$192,760
- Denver$183,090
- Fort Collins$175,400
- Greeley$174,670
- Colorado Springs$157,520
- Pueblo$150,070
- Grand Junction$140,720
Highest-paying cities for human resources managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($257,750).
- San Jose, CA$257,750
- San Francisco, CA$219,270
- Bridgeport, CT$209,710
- New York, NY$204,790
- Boston, MA$197,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Human Resources Managers salary in Grand Junction: questions
How much do human resources managers make an hour in Grand Junction?
$67.65 an hour on average, and $66.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level human resources managers salary in Grand Junction?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the human resources managers take-home pay in Grand Junction?
About $101,965 a year ($8,497 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $140,720. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do human resources managers earn more in Grand Junction than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3121; area Grand Junction, CO (24300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.