Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,060 or more. The middle half of hotel, motel, and resort desk clerks in Riverside earn between $36,190 and $40,440.
- $35K10th
- $36K25th
- $37KMedian
- $40K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,220 | $3,268 | $18.86 |
| Median | $37,030 | $3,086 | $17.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,190 | $3,016 | $17.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $40,440 | $3,370 | $19.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Hotel, motel, and resort desk clerks in Riverside earn 8% less than the California average ($42,680) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($35,550). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $35,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $39,220 | $37,030 | $35,070 | $46,060 | 2,450 |
| California | $42,680 | $39,360 | $35,910 | $54,020 | 27,810 |
| United States | $35,550 | $35,070 | $27,120 | $45,470 | 261,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $39,220, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $32,989 a year, or $2,749 a month and $1,269 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for hotel, motel, and resort desk clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $39,220 buys what about $36,846 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 14.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 16th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($49,160).
- San Francisco$49,160
- San Jose$47,090
- Napa$45,400
- Salinas$43,310
- Los Angeles$43,300
- Santa Rosa$42,700
- San Diego$42,390
- Santa Maria$40,890
- Santa Cruz$40,410
- Riverside$39,220
All Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for hotel, motel, and resort desk clerks
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,540).
- Kahului, HI$60,540
- Honolulu, HI$58,640
- San Francisco, CA$49,160
- New York, NY$47,510
- San Jose, CA$47,090
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks salary in Riverside: questions
How much do hotel, motel, and resort desk clerks make an hour in Riverside?
$18.85 an hour on average, and $17.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level hotel, motel, and resort desk clerks salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the hotel, motel, and resort desk clerks take-home pay in Riverside?
About $32,989 a year ($2,749 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,220. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do hotel, motel, and resort desk clerks earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($35,550).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4081; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.