Home Health and Personal Care Aides pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,130 or more. The middle half of home health and personal care aides in Evansville earn between $31,440 and $39,520.
- $30K10th
- $31K25th
- $36KMedian
- $40K75th
- $43K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,880 | $2,990 | $17.25 |
| Median | $35,610 | $2,968 | $17.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,440 | $2,620 | $15.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,520 | $3,293 | $19.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Home Health and Personal Care Aides pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Home health and personal care aides in Evansville earn 3% more than the Indiana average ($34,700) and about the same as the U.S. average ($36,120). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $35,800.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $35,880 | $35,610 | $29,500 | $43,130 | 2,480 |
| Indiana | $34,700 | $35,060 | $29,390 | $39,480 | 57,050 |
| United States | $36,120 | $35,800 | $27,040 | $45,040 | 4,305,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Home Health and Personal Care Aides salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $35,880, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $29,527 a year, or $2,461 a month and $1,136 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for home health and personal care aides? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $35,880 buys what about $39,201 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Home Health and Personal Care Aides salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 1st of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Evansville$35,880
- Elkhart$35,750
- Lafayette$35,650
- Muncie$35,590
- Indianapolis$35,050
- Michigan City$35,040
- Kokomo$34,270
- South Bend$34,050
- Fort Wayne$34,010
- Bloomington$33,740
Highest-paying cities for home health and personal care aides
Grants Pass, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,080).
- Grants Pass, OR$51,080
- Seattle, WA$49,500
- Bremerton, WA$48,030
- Wenatchee, WA$47,200
- Kennewick, WA$47,170
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Home Health and Personal Care Aides salary in Evansville: questions
How much do home health and personal care aides make an hour in Evansville?
$17.25 an hour on average, and $17.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level home health and personal care aides salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the home health and personal care aides take-home pay in Evansville?
About $29,527 a year ($2,461 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,880. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do home health and personal care aides earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($36,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1120; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.