Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,490 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Reading earn between $47,630 and $66,220.
- $39K10th
- $48K25th
- $59KMedian
- $66K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,710 | $4,726 | $27.26 |
| Median | $59,160 | $4,930 | $28.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,630 | $3,969 | $22.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,220 | $5,518 | $31.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Reading earn 13% more than the Pennsylvania average ($50,060) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $56,710 | $59,160 | $39,310 | $74,490 | 280 |
| Pennsylvania | $50,060 | $47,690 | $36,830 | $66,050 | 11,140 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $56,710, a single filer in Reading takes home about $46,005 a year, or $3,834 a month and $1,769 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $56,710 buys what about $58,428 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 2nd of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($56,940).
- Allentown$56,940
- Reading$56,710
- Lancaster$53,860
- Lebanon$52,990
- Pittsburgh$52,850
- Harrisburg$52,480
- Erie$52,350
- Philadelphia$51,800
- York$50,890
- Scranton$50,250
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Reading: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Reading?
$27.27 an hour on average, and $28.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Reading?
About $46,005 a year ($3,834 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,710. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.63, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.