Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,980 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Buffalo earn between $48,280 and $62,980.
- $42K10th
- $48K25th
- $51KMedian
- $63K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,530 | $4,628 | $26.70 |
| Median | $51,210 | $4,268 | $24.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,280 | $4,023 | $23.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,980 | $5,248 | $30.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Buffalo earn about the same as the New York average ($57,190) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $55,530 | $51,210 | $42,330 | $69,980 | 1,260 |
| New York | $57,190 | $55,210 | $44,150 | $75,690 | 13,820 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $55,530, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $44,349 a year, or $3,696 a month and $1,706 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $55,530 buys what about $57,938 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 7th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($61,630).
- New York$61,630
- Kiryas Joel$60,610
- Elmira$59,370
- Kingston$59,280
- Rochester$57,680
- Albany$55,860
- Buffalo$55,530
- Ithaca$55,010
- Syracuse$54,560
- Glens Falls$52,200
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Buffalo?
$26.70 an hour on average, and $24.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $44,349 a year ($3,696 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,530. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.36, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.