Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Omaha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,650 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Omaha earn between $47,770 and $59,430.
- $44K10th
- $48K25th
- $53KMedian
- $59K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,910 | $4,492 | $25.92 |
| Median | $53,100 | $4,425 | $25.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,770 | $3,981 | $22.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,430 | $4,952 | $28.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Omaha vs. Nebraska and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Omaha earn 6% more than the Nebraska average ($50,920) and about the same as the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | $53,910 | $53,100 | $43,680 | $62,650 | 510 |
| Nebraska | $50,920 | $48,650 | $42,310 | $60,060 | 2,580 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Omaha
On the average salary of $53,910, a single filer in Omaha takes home about $43,923 a year, or $3,660 a month and $1,689 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
The Omaha, NE-IA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IA | $44,060 | $3,672 |
| Working in NE | $43,923 | $3,660 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Omaha a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Omaha area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $53,910 buys what about $58,655 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Omaha ($49,660). A typical home costs $310,337, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Nebraska cities
Omaha ranks 2nd of 3 Nebraska metro areas for this job; Grand Island pays the most ($55,950).
- Grand Island$55,950
- Omaha$53,910
- Lincoln$51,070
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Omaha: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Omaha?
$25.92 an hour on average, and $25.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Omaha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Omaha?
About $43,923 a year ($3,660 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,910.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Omaha than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Omaha, NE-IA (36540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.