Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,680 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Rochester earn between $56,010 and $64,990.
- $49K10th
- $56K25th
- $60KMedian
- $65K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,080 | $4,923 | $28.40 |
| Median | $60,240 | $5,020 | $28.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,010 | $4,668 | $26.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,990 | $5,416 | $31.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Rochester earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($60,280) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $59,080 | $60,240 | $48,750 | $70,680 | 180 |
| Minnesota | $60,280 | $63,150 | $45,660 | $72,650 | 4,610 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $59,080, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $47,157 a year, or $3,930 a month and $1,814 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $59,080 buys what about $65,051 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 4th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($61,710).
- Minneapolis$61,710
- St. Cloud$61,640
- Mankato$59,880
- Rochester$59,080
- Duluth$58,370
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Rochester?
$28.41 an hour on average, and $28.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $47,157 a year ($3,930 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,080. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.51, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.