Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,240 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Worcester earn between $50,160 and $63,340.
- $37K10th
- $50K25th
- $52KMedian
- $63K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,770 | $4,731 | $27.29 |
| Median | $52,020 | $4,335 | $25.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,160 | $4,180 | $24.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,340 | $5,278 | $30.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Worcester earn 8% less than the Massachusetts average ($61,800) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $56,770 | $52,020 | $37,440 | $79,240 | 410 |
| Massachusetts | $61,800 | $61,500 | $46,460 | $79,860 | 2,000 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $56,770, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $45,276 a year, or $3,773 a month and $1,741 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $56,770 buys what about $55,373 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 8.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Pittsfield pays the most ($64,990).
- Pittsfield$64,990
- Amherst$62,840
- Boston$61,160
- Springfield$57,270
- Barnstable$57,110
- Worcester$56,770
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Worcester?
$27.29 an hour on average, and $25.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $45,276 a year ($3,773 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,770. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.17, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.